Helve

GDPR 2018 Privacy Notice

Scope:

         This document refers to personal data, which is defined as information concerning any living                  person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the              public domain.

         The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which is EU wide and far more extensive than its            predecessor the Data Protection Act, along with the Privacy and Electronic Communications                    Regulations (PECR), seek to protect and enhance the rights of EU data subjects. These rights cover          the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data                and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU and its storage within the EEA.

1. The Spinal Sanctuary, based in Halifax, which hereafter for the purposes of this Privacy Notice will           be referred to as the Osteopath/Remedial Massage Therapist, is pleased to provide the following           information.


2. Who we are
         The Osteopath/Remedial Massage Therapist diagnoses and treats health conditions. Treatments            are carried out in accordance with the Institute of Osteopathy’s patient charter                                            http://www.iosteopathy.org/osteopathy/the-patient-charter/. The practice may also provide other          treatments, about which our staff will be pleased to provide more details.

3. Personal Data
         a) For the purposes of providing treatment, the Osteopath/Remedial Massage Therapist may                  require detailed medical information. We will only collect what is relevant and necessary for your            treatment. When you visit our practice, we will make notes which may include details concerning            your medication, treatment and other issues affecting your health. This data is always held                      securely and is not shared with anyone not involve
d in your treatment, although for data storage            purposes it may be handled by pre-vetted staff who have all signed an integrity and                                    confidentiality agreement. To be able to process your personal data it is a condition of any                      treatment that you give your explicit consent to allow the Osteopath/Remedial Massage Therapist          to document and process your personal medical data. Contact details provided by you such as                telephone numbers, email addresses, postal addresses may be used to remind you of future                  appointments and provide reports or other information concerning your treatment.
         b) For marketing purposes, the Osteopath/Remedial Massage Therapist may also use the contact            details provided by you to respond to your enquiries, including making telephone contact and                emailing information to you which the practice believes may be of interest to you.
         c) In making initial contact with the practice you consent to the Osteopath/Remedial Massage                  Therapist maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do              at any time) or we decide to desist in promoting our services. The Osteopath/Remedial Massage            Therapist may occasionally also act on behalf of its patients in the capacity of data processor,                  when we may promote other practitioners based at our premises, who may not be employed by            us. The Osteopath/Remedial Massage Therapist does not broker your data and you can ask to be          removed from our marketing database by emailing or phoning the practice using the contact                  details provided at the end of this Privacy Notice or by noting it on the Patient Consent Form.

         d) Some basic personal data may be collected about you from the marketing forms and surveys              you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to              our website, including but not limited to, personally identifying information like Internet Protocol            (IP) addresses.

         e) The Osteopath/Remedial Massage Therapist’ website uses cookies, which is a string of                          information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides            to the website each time the visitor returns.  The Osteopath/Remedial Massage Therapist' website          is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us              to promote our services to you. The Osteopath/Remedial Massage Therapist’ website visitors who          do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse                      cookies before using the Osteopath/Remedial Massage Therapist’ website.
         f) The Osteopath/Remedial Massage Therapist will only collect the information needed so that we          can provide you with the services you require, the business does not sell or broker your data.

 

4. Legal basis for processing any personal data
         To meet our contractual obligations: obtained from explicit Patient Consent, and legitimate                      interest to respond to enquiries concerning the services provided.

5. Legitimate interests pursued by the Osteopath/Remedial Massage Therapist
         To promote treatments for patients with all types of health problems indicated for osteopathic                care.

6. Consent
         Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to the Osteopath/Remedial Massage              Therapist processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at            any time by using the postal, email address or telephone number provided at the end of this                    Privacy Notice.

7. Disclosure
         The Osteopath/Remedial Massage Therapist will keep your personal information safe and secure,          only staff engaged in providing your treatment will have access to your patient records, although            our administration team will have access to your contact details so that they can make                              appointments and manage your account. The Osteopath/Remedial Massage Therapist will not                disclose your Personal Information unless compelled to, in order to meet legal obligations,                      regulations or valid governmental requests. The practice may also enforce its Terms and                          Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect,                    prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to              the rights, property or safety of its staff.

8.  Retention Policy
         The Osteopath/Remedial Massage Therapist will process personal data during the duration of any          treatment and will continue to store only the personal data needed for eight years after the                    contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After eight years all personal data will be                    deleted, unless basic information needs to be retained by us to meet our future obligations to                you. Records concerning minors who have received treatment will be retained until the child has            reached the age of 25.

9. Data storage
          All Data is held in the United Kingdom. Microsoft 365 and Google Drive are GDPR compliant. The             Osteopath/Remedial Massage Therapist does not store personal data outside the EEA.

10. Your rights as a data subject
          At any point whilst the Osteopath/Remedial Massage Therapist is in possession of, or processing           your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

·         Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

·         Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate                or incomplete.

·         Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be           erased from our records.

·         Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the             processing.

·         Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to                         another organisation.

·         Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct                         marketing.

·         Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be                 subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

          In the event that the Osteopath/Remedial Massage Therapist refuses your request under rights               of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally                         challenge. At your request the Osteopath/Remedial Massage Therapist can confirm what                         information it holds about you and how it is processed.

11. You can request the following information:

·         Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation (Osteopath/Remedial Massage                   Therapist) that has determined how and why to process your data.

·         Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.

·         The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.

·         If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of the Osteopath/Remedial Massage                         Therapist and information about these interests.

·         The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.

·         Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.

·         How long the data will be stored.

·         Details of your rights to correct, erasure, restrict or object to such processing.

·         Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.

·         How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (ICO).

·         Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a                               requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the           personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.

·         The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.

·         Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful           information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of               such processing.

 

12. To access what personal data is held, identification will be required
         The Osteopath/Remedial Massage Therapist will accept the following forms of identification (ID)              when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your driving licence, passport,                birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of                          photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If the Osteopath/Remedial            Massage Therapist is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before                    personal data can be released .
All requests should be made to rjd-spinalsanctuary@outlook.com          or by phoning 01422 205059 or writing to us at the address: J Dyson, The Spinal Sanctuary, 18a                Lydgate, Northowram, Halifax HX3 7EJ

 

13 Complaints
         In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed            by the Osteopath/Remedial Massage Therapist you have the right to complain to us. If you do not          get a response within 30 days, you can complain to the ICO.

         The details for each of these contacts are: The GDPR lead for handling data subject requests AND          data complaints is:  J Dyson      Tel: 01422 205059   or email: rjd-spinalsanctuary@outlook.com

 

ICO
         Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF Telephone +44 (0) 303 123 1113 or email:                          https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

© 2019 by  The Spinal Sanctuary.

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now